Blog

Changes to the Express Entry That You May Have Missed

Author info:

Screen Shot 2017-04-25 at 3.28.33 PM.pngThe world of immigration law moves quickly, especially here in Canada. The Liberal government has made it part of their mandate to make it easier to move to Canada, and this includes recent changes to the Express Entry system.

After November 19, 2016, Canada changed the educational requirements, occupational requirements and application process to qualify for the Express Entry pool.

“We have committed to doing more to attract highly skilled immigrants to come to Canada and become permanent residents, because this is important to build our economy and strengthen our society,” said John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship.

“I am confident that the changes to Express Entry will be one of the many positive outcomes of the changes we will be bringing to our immigration system.”

Let’s take a closer look at some of these changes.

Education Requirements

Prior to the changes, an applicant’s education would only be worth points if it had been assessed to a Canadian equivalent. And former international students with some education from Canada saw no additional benefit.

Now, however, the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will award:

  • Points will be awarded for study in Canada above high school, and
  • 15 points for a one- or two-year diploma or certificate
  • 30 points for a degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer, or for a Master’s professional or doctoral degree of at least one academic year

Employment Requirements

Prior to November of last year, the CRS gave you 600 points for permanent jobs that were supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Now, however, you can earn:

  • 50 points if you have a valid job offer in an NOC 0, A or B occupation
  • 200 points if you have a valid job offer in an NOC 00 occupation

This change is aimed at making it easier for applicants who don’t have a job offer (but do have skills) to compete against applicants who have a firm offer. Also, the job offer now only needs to be a minimum of one year from the time you become a permanent resident.

At the same time, people in Canada on an LMIA exempt work permit will be able to carry that LMIA exemption under Express Entry, including those:

  • Here under the North American Free Trade Agreement
  • Here under a federal-provincial agreement
  • Here under Mobilité Francophone, or
  • Are an intra-company transferee

Application Deadlines

Prior to November 19th, 2016, you had 60 days from the day you received your invitation to submit a complete application (including police certificates and medical exams) for permanent residence. Now, however, you have 90 days.

More Changes to Come in June 2017

More changes are expected in June, so stay tuned for an update!

Be Sure to Apply With the Help of an Expert

While the criteria is getting easier, the Express Entry process itself is still rather complicated, and you will greatly improve your chances by working with an immigration expert.

With firms in international hubs such as Vancouver and Toronto, My Visa Source is well-suited to meet your needs, and we are a BBB Accredited Business (Better Business Bureau).

To begin your journey, please click the blue “Start Your Assessment” button on the righthand side of this blog. We can quickly assess your needs and schedule a FREE consultation.

Subscribe to Our Blog