Forum

    Work remotely from Canada while visiting my wife

    How does divorce affect getting a permanent visa?

    Sponsorship inquiry

    Can I apply for a temporary passport while unemployed?

    Passport Issues

    Immigrating to Canada under the self employed program

    What kind of work is possible for a person on a tourist visa?

    Question about 'Duration of Stay'

    Canadian sponsorship for a spouse

    Getting a Canadian Business visa

    Are there restrictions on U.S. citizens who want to take on a part-time job while visiting Canada?

    Can a Canadian degree lead to permanent Canadian residence?

    What is the minimum investment for the PEI Investor program?

    How can I get a expedited visitor visa?

    Can I leave the Canada if I've applied for permanent residence?

    cancelled visa

    What are my chances of receiving RQ?

    Can I work in Canada with a study permit?

    Applying for LMIA

    Interested in Quebec Investor's visa

    Immigrating to Canada

    Need some help with the Foreign Skilled Workers program

    Does a parent need a special circumstance to be considered for a Super Visa?

    Will a 1 year ban affect my chances for permanent residence?

    If I buy properties in Canada is it considered "working" ?

    Can buying a Canadian business help with obtaining permanent residence?

    In need of guidance regarding LMO

    live and work in canada

    How can i get permanent residence visa or a work visa without sponsorship?

    Awaiting Provincial Nominee Program application to be processed

    What if my TN visa application was refused?

    Can a Super Visa be extended?

    Do international students have an option to apply for permanent residence in Nova Scotia?

    Will the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program replace the previous Investor Program?

    Does the new CAN+ Program allow Indian nationals multiple entry?

    How long does a Mutiple Entry Visa last?

    How long would it take to process an LMO?

    Can I get a work permit in Canada without a job offer?

    Is the CAN+ Program applicable for stays in Canada over 8 months?

    Can the LMO suspension of the food industry affect the catering sector?

    Can I work in Canada if I'm here as a dependant?

    Can investors still immigrate to Canada and receive permanent residence?

    Getting A Student Visa After Failing An Academic Course

    Studying in the US Without Family Sponsorship

    Can I re-apply for a US Work Visa after it has been cancelled?

    What type of Canadian Temporary visa should I pursue?

    Do we have to renew our children's study permits?

    Can re-location in the PNP program jeopardize permanent resident status?

    Does family sponsorship include siblings?

    Are there opportunities for foreigners who start Canadian businesses?

    Can a super visa be used for in-laws?

    Can I apply for corporate immigration as a small business?

    Is there a way to reinstate permanent resident status?

    Would I still be considered a foreign worker?

    Is the Super Visa the only option for parents visiting Canada?

    What type of visa is appropriate for my fiance?

    Seeking advice regarding Parental Sponsorship

    Can bad credit affect one's PR application?

    Can I get a work visa in the hospitality industry with a foreign degree?

    How can one submit a Restoration of Visitor Visa?

    What is the Canada / US Border Data Exchange Program?

    What are the criteria for the Quebec Investor Program?

    Scholarship Inquiry

    Do I have to wait a year before applying for PR status?

    When can I apply to become a Canadian citizen?

    Is there such a thing as a Not-For-Profit work visa?

    Visiting Canda for business purposes and potential opportunites

    Applying for a Student Visa and English proficiency requirements

    Trying to get a Temporary Work permit for Canada

    Bringing My Parent into Canada

    How long is the process time for dependents?

    How can my sister apply for Canadian immigration as a live-in caregiver?

    How do I immigrate to Canada as a nanny?

    What are my immigration options for permanent Canadian residence?

    How would a DUI conviction affect my application to work in Canada?

    When am I eligible for an open work permit?

    Adding a spouse to a PR application

    Refused Entry into Canada Due to Prior Convictions

    Are Veterinarians eligible for any specialized visas?

    Do I need a business visa to attend a company conference in Toronto?

    Can I renew my PR card with no old passport copies?

    How do I know if my visa has been cancelled or not?

    Is there still a chance for receiving RQ or to see a judge?

    What are my next steps for becoming a permanent resident in Canada?

    How can I settle in Canada or get some work permit?

    Can I apply for a visa extension while still in Canada?

    What are the option for coming into Canada for work?

    What is the requirements for SINP immigration?

    What steps are needed to get a Canadian student visa?

    How long after being denied can on reapply for a visitor visa?

    What is the best way the immigrate to Canada quickly?

    Does being diagnosed HIV positive guarantee denial for a Canadian visa?

    What are my options for re-applying for Canadian permanent residence?

    What steps must I take to obtain a Canadian work visa?

    Is there a way to successfully immigrate to Quebec without being fluent in French?

    Can a parent apply for permanent residence while under a Super Visa?

    What are my options for immigration?

    Can I apply for a TD visa while my H-1B is pending?

    Do I require a US work visa if I'm technically still in Canada?

    What kind of questions should I prepare for in my E-2 interview?

    Switching a B-1 to E-2 visa

    Can denied entry be contested if the charges have been dropped?

    Can I apply for E2 visa as a silent partner?

    What are my options regarding tourist visas to Canada?

    What is a Bridge Training Program?

    How long after receiving Canadian citizenship can I apply for a Super Visa for my parents?

    Is it possible to extend a US business visa due to corporate merger?

    Lifting a 3 year bar from entering the United States

    Canadian Immigration While Under Sponsorship In UK

    Seeking visa for religious studies

    Re-Applying For Canadian Student Visa

    Can I petition to bring over my child with my Permanent Residence status?

    Do I need a work visa in Canada if my business is based in the US?

    Will moving to the US jeopardize my PR status in Canada?

    Denied Entry to Canada

    Visitor Visa for family support

    Spousal Sponsorship

    Temporary Residence in Quebec

    Applying For A Canadian Business Visa

    Qualifying For A TRV

    Bring A Child Into Canada With A Criminal Record

    Can a Permanent Residence Card be revoked if I have to take an extended leave of absense from Canada?

    What are the criteria for obatining a B1 visa?

    Is it possble to be sponsored by a non-family member?

    Are there any visas specically aimed for research purposes?

    Can a DUI prevent me from attending school in Canada?

    Can a Canadian be granted permission to re-enter the US three months after overstaying their visa?

    Does the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program apply to IT companies?

    How can one apply for Permanent Residence to Canada without a last name?

    Is there such a thing as paid internship jobs in Canada?

    Can a Canadian visitor’s visa be granted for business purposes?

    In need of information regarding the Business Investor Visa

    What is the usual time expectancy to process a visitor’s visa online?

    Is there a visa available for someone looking to participate in a peaceful protest?

    What is the best recourse for re-applying after being denied entry into Canada?

    Can I apply for a Skilled Workers visa without the signature from my previous employer?

    Does my full-time work experience after graduation count as CEC work experience?

    If I have failed an academic course in my home country is it still possible to acquire a Student visa in Canada?

    Can the unexpected death of one’s sponsor jeopardize one’s chances for citizenship?

    Will I require Temporary Health Insurance while living in Canada?

    What steps can be made for re-entry to Canada once a visa has been over stayed?

    What visa would you recommend to re-locate an American employee to Canada on a permanent basis?

    Can I sponsor a parent for an indefinite stay within Canada due to a medical emergency?

    Can you use an iPod as a passport alternative when crossing the Canada/US border?

    Is it possible to sponsor a spouse during the course of a divorce?

    Is it possible to sponsor a family member that is not a blood relative?

    Can I re-enter Canada without my PR card?

    Can we legally be married in the Canada if we are not Canadian citizens?

    Do I qualify for a religious or charitable work visa as an ordained Christian minister?

    Can Canadian citizenship be rejected under the suspicion of spousal infidelity?

    What options are available if I wish to move to Canada to live with my girlfriend who is not yet a Canadian citizen?

    Can a minor criminal offense jeopardize my Alberta Nominee Program application?

    Is there any way to expedite an immigration visa due to civil unrest and other unfavorable circumstances?

    How do I go about obtaining a work visa for an independent art project?

    How long will it take to get my passport back with a re-entry visa?

    How can we file a deportation appeal based on a misunderstanding?

    How can I obtain a workers visa to study a trade as an apprentice?

    What are my visa options, as an adventure traveler to Canada, that wishes to stay for a year?

    If you obtained a visa under the Investor Program and want to bring your child over, do they have to be 25 years of age or younger?

    Do I qualify for an Experience Class visa if I have previously studied in Canada?

    How do I go about the process of a Canadian student visa appeal?

    What specialized visa would be best for those with a set trade that they wish to continue in Canada?

    How does one re-apply for a student visa if the first application was rejected due to a criminal infraction?

    Can I sponsor my daughter if I have only recently become a Permanent Resident in Canada?

    Do I need a visitor's visa if I only plan to stay in Canada for less than 3 months?

    Can Political Asylum be granted for those who seeking amnesty from a pending civil war?

    Can I sponsor my daughter to come to Canada if I’m not a permanent resident?

    What are my options for visa application if I have outstanding warrant for vehicular infractions?

    Can an actor be sponsored for a worker’s visa by a talent agency?

    What is the best approach in obtaining a Visa/Permit to get the acts in and out of Canada?

    Can I leave the country while in the probationary stage of my permanent resident visa?

    Can a Canadian visitor’s visa be expedited for a business purposes?

    Do I Need a Second Medical Exam for my PR Application?

    Found Not Guilty but Past Still Haunting Me. Can I Immigrate to Canada with a Past History in the Court System?

    Skilled Worker Fired from my Job. What now?

    What Documents Can be Used Instead of a Birth Certificate?

    Charged but Not Guilty. Will this Hurt My PR Status?

    Is Immigration Law Different in Quebec?

    Looking for help with IMM0008 Form for Newborns.

    Can I Sponsor my Wife if I am behind on Child Support?

    Applying for my Student Visa (while waiting for a legal name & sex change)...

    Will Changing my Landing City Cause Complications?

    I want to return to Canada how to I reinstate my Permanent Resident Status?

    Can I Remove Spouse From Sponsorship Agreement?

    Help! DUI while on a Student Visa

    How long do I have to stay in NB?

    Can I change jobs in the future?

    Will poor grades effect my visa status?

    Help with spousal sponsorship

    Can I work while on a Study Visa?

    Do I need to inform CIC of wife's pregnancy?

    Is the application process different in Quebec?

    Travelling while waiting for PR card

    Will a Visitor Visa affect a PR application?

    Does Salary Matter When Applying as a Federal Skilled Worker?

    Working remotely while visiting Canada

    Can I apply for a Work Permit Renewal while waiting for PR status?

    Can I immigrate to Canada with a positive HIV status?

    Planning a business trip to Vancouver

    What is a Nexus Card?

    Question re Visitor Permit

    Summer Classes in Canada

    If I immigrate to Canada can I bring my dog?

    my temporary canada visa was denied, when should I re-apply