How Does the Canadian Family Sponsorship Program Work?

Watch this video to learn about the Canadian Family Sponsorship Program.

Next, fill out the FREE Online Assessment form and within one business day (often much quicker) we will follow up with you to schedule your FREE immigration consultation.

Start Your FREE Assessment

Thousands of people immigrate to Canada each year with the hopes of building a better life for themselves and their families. Once you are established in Canada and are economically stable and capable of sponsoring your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child, adopted children, parents, grandparents to become a permanent resident, the Government of Canada supports such applications as long as eligibility requirements can be met. But, you should also bear in mind that many other families apply for the same status and not everyone can gain acceptance.

After one has sponsored a family member under the Family Class, and the applicant has immigrated to Canada, he or she would become a Permanent Resident. As a permanent resident, he or she would be able to live, study and work in Canada.

It should be added, that the process of obtaining such a status requires a great deal of experience and is certainly not recommended doing without the aid of a legal professional. A simple misplaced bit of information or incorrectly submitted document would undoubtedly result in a denial of status. Prompting the applicant to have to go through the lengthy and costly process all over again.

Who is a Family Sponsorship For?

A sponsor who is currently a Canadian citizen or permanent resident is able to sponsor a number of  different family members. A sponsor who is looking to sponsor a family members to come to Canada under the Family Class, the sponsor is financially responsible to support the relatives. The sponsor may sponsor:

  • His or her spouse
  • Common-law partner
  • Conjugal partner
  • Dependent child
  • Adopted children
  • Parents
  • Grandparents

At present the Citizenship and Immigration Canada is not accepting applications for parents and grandparents, however, the option of a Super Visa is available.

What to ask a licensed Canadian immigration professional about family sponsorship applications?

Not all immigration professionals possess the the same expertise and experience.  Often we’ve noticed that Canadian Family Sponsorship is rejected because the right questions were not discussed.

Here are some very important questions, as a sponsor, you want to ask any person you are planning on hiring to help you with your Canadian Family Sponsorship application.

  • What requirements must I fulfil financially in order to qualify?
  • If you are sponsoring your spouse,  what supporting documentation is required to show the validity of our relationship?
  • If you are sponsoring a dependent child, what are the requirements for a child to be deemed a dependent?

Why Contact My Visa Source for an Assessment?

The professionals at My Visa Source understand that is can be frustrating to be separated from your partner or not have an officially recognized relationship. You can have peace of mind that your sponsorship application is being processed with the utmost care and detail.

At My Visa Source we have experience in being able to demonstrate the validity of a relationship to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Our firm has the knowledge of what is required to lodge a successful application under the spousal sponsorship category. We also understand the value of doing things right the first time as to prevent any further aggravation in this already stressful process.

What to do next

Getting started is simple, just fill out our Free Assessment form, or call us toll free at 1-888-368-4608 for an assessment of your immigration matter.